Our U9's Team Fixtures

Coach: Dimitri Kakkos

Coach: Frank Eminovksi

Coach: George Pantalidis

Team DK

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 9 Joeys Blue) Oakleigh Cannons FC

Team FE

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 9 Joeys Blue) Oakleigh Cannons FC FE

Team GP

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 9 Wallabies Red) Oakleigh Cannons FC

     
Our U10's Team Fixtures

Coach: Mitch/Glenn Eason

Coach: Lou Nasopoulos

Coach: Sam Giannaris

Team ME/GE

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 10 Kangaroos Green) Oakleigh Cannons FC ME/GE

Team LN

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 10 Kangaroos Blue) Oakleigh Cannons FC

Team SG

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 10 Joeys Blue) Oakleigh Cannons FC

 

Our U11's Team Fixtures

Coach: Rick Impala

Coach: John Kostopoulos

Coach: Vincenzo Cambria

Team RI

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 11 Kangaroos Blue) Oakleigh Cannons FC

Team JV

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 11 Wallabies Blue) Oakleigh Cannons FC

Team VC

(ALDI Boys' Sunday East 11 Wallabies Red) Oakleigh Cannons FC

 

Your point of Contact : OCJFC NPLV/MiniRoos U9-U18's

NPLV/MiniRoos - Technical Director: - John "Kokki" Kostopoulos  -

Email Address: john.kostopoulos@bigpond.com  - Mobile: 0449 252 169

(*Main Contact MiniRoos) - Junior Coordinator Team Leader: - Anna Kouskoulis  -

Email Address: anna@valosblack.com  - Mobile: 0410 192 581

NPLV/MiniRoos - Junior Coordinator Team Leader: - Poppy Ghanakas -

Email Address: poppyghanakas@gmail.com - Mobile: 0423 475 221

Risk Management/NPLV/MiniRoos - First Aid & Insurance Team Leader – Helen Kraloglou - Email Address: Kraloglou.helen.h@edumail.vic.gov.au  - Mobile: 0409 530 383

NPLV/MiniRoos - Administrator Team Leader – Karen Prokopiou -

Email Address: kprok007@optusnet.com.au   - Mobile: 0414 273 435

 

 

 

Click to view

 

 

Our

Oakleigh Cannons FC

Seniors website

 

"3" Generations  - (1972-2018)

Grandfather, Father & Children

@ Oakleigh Cannons FC

 

click to view

 

Babatsias Family

Chris, George & Christos

Dimos Family

Aggela, Achileas, Jim

 

 

Oakleigh Cannons FC NPLV Seniors
Oakleigh Cannons FC NPLV U20's

 

 

 

Team Name: U12MM
Team Name: U12SG

(Head Coach)

Michael Michalakopoulos

michaelmichalakopoulos@caulfieldgs.vic.edu.au

Mobile: 0411 968 690

(Head Coach)

Stelios Gerondaras

steliosgerontaras@hotmail.com

Mobile: 0468 796 188

Team Manager: George Babatsias

Mobile: 0411 596 180

Email Address: info@jetoil.com.au

Team Manager: Stella McCammon

Mobile: 0412 825 555

Email Address: stella.kmc@gmail.com

Dedicated Team Web page

Click to view

Dedicated Team Web page

Click to view

 

Team Name: U13LN
Team Name: U14MN
Team Name: U15GM

(Head Coach)

Lou Nasopoulos

lounasopoulos@gmail.com

Mobile: 0402 484 141

(Head Coach)

Michael Nasso & Michael Pitinga

mnasso@msn.com & mick_0008@hotmail.com

Mobile: 0414 900 705 & 0400 218 144

(Head Coach)

Gary Mallachan

gazmal@bigpond.net.au

Mobile: 0403 967 133

Team Manager: George & Poppy Ghanakas

Mobile: 0423 475 221

Email Address: poppyghanakas@gmail.com

Team Manager: Anna Kouskoulis

Mobile: 0410 192 581

Email Address: Anna@valosblack.com

Team Manager: Patrick Kypreos

Mobile: 0419 388 541

Email Address: patrick@ega.com.au

Dedicated Team Web page

Click to view

Dedicated Team Web page

Click to view

Dedicated Team Web page

Click to view

 

Team Name: U16GP
Team Name: U18PP

(Head Coach)

George Papadopoulos

George.Papadopoulos@anz.com

Mobile: 0411 585 734

(Head Coach)

Peter Panagiotou

Peter.Panagiotou@team.telstra.com

Mobile: 0448 753 719

Team Manager: Vicki Haddad

Mobile: 0438 643 441

Email Address: vicki.haddad25@gmail.com

Team Manager: Andrew Pagoulatos

Mobile: 0402 252 172

Email Address: apags@bigpond.net.au

Dedicated Team Web page

Click to view

Dedicated Team Web page

Click to view

 

 

 

Click on Icon to view documents

 

Our Club Infrastructure

How things stick together....

Click on Icon to view documents

 

 

   

 

NPLV

 

U12's - Team 1
U12's - Team 2
U13's
U14's
U15's
U16's
U18's
Max Squad size: 13
Max Squad size: 13
Max Squad size: 20
Max Squad size: 20
Max Squad size: 20
Max Squad size: 20
Max Squad size: 20

Monday 1st of Oct

Tuesday 2nd of Oct

Wednesday 3rd of Oct

Monday 1st of Oct

Tuesday 2nd of Oct

Wednesday 3rd of Oct

Monday 8th of Oct

Tuesday 9th of Oct

Wednesday 10th of Oct

Monday 15th of Oct

Tuesday 16th of Oct

Wednesday 17th of Oct

Monday 22nd of Oct

Tuesday 23rd of Oct

Wednesday 24th of Oct

Monday 5th of Nov

Tuesday 6th of Nov

Wednesday 7th of Nov

Monday 12th of Nov

Tuesday 13th of Nov

Wednesday14th of Nov

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min

MINIROOS

 

U9's - Team 1
U9's - Team 2
U9's - Team 3
Max Squad size: 11
Max Squad size: 11
Max Squad size: 11

Monday 10th of Sep

Tuesday 11th of Sep

Wednesday 12th of Sep

Monday 10th of Sep

Tuesday 11th of Sep

Wednesday 12th of Sep

Monday 10th of Sep

Tuesday 11th of Sep

Wednesday 12th of Sep

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min

 

U10's - Team 1
U10's - Team 2
U10's - Team 3
Max Squad size: 13
Max Squad size: 13
Max Squad size: 13

Monday 17th of Sep

Tuesday 18th of Sep

Wednesday 19th of Sep

Monday 17th of Sep

Tuesday 18th of Sep

Wednesday 19th of Sep

Monday 17th of Sep

Tuesday 18th of Sep

Wednesday 19th of Sep

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min

 

U11's - Team 1
U11's - Team 2
U11's - Team 3
Max Squad size: 13
Max Squad size: 13
Max Squad size: 13

Monday 24th of Sep

Tuesday 25th of Sep

Wednesday 26th of Sep

Monday 24th of Sep

Tuesday 25th of Sep

Wednesday 26th of Sep

Monday 24th of Sep

Tuesday 25th of Sep

Wednesday 26th of Sep

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Register @ Desk

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Start Trials @ 6:45pm
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min
Duration: 1hr 30min

 

 

NPLV - U12's; U13's; U14's; U15's; U16's; U18's
MINIROOS - U9's; U10's; U11's

 

Click to view

Click to enrol

Click to enrol

Information Required

The Age Group you wish to Trial for:-

Players Name:-

Players Date of Birth-: xx/xxx/xxxx

Parents/Guardian Name:-

Parents/Guardian Mobile:-

*Email Address:-

(You will be notified via email of your selection)

 

Information Required

The Age Group you wish to Trial for:-

Players Name:-

Players Date of Birth-: xx/xxx/xxxx

Parents/Guardian Name:-

Parents/Guardian Mobile:-

*Email Address:-

(You will be notified via email of your selection)

 

NPLV (U12's - U18's only) Our 3-day Trial process explained:-
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

All players check their personal details @ admin desk. Every player is given a training bib numbered. All players are mixed

Part 1 of the night; They get to play a small sided “keeping off” game 5v5/ 6v6; SS games a rotated.

Part 2 of the night; They get to play a full sided game 11v11 (mixed)

Game selection: (Mixed)

No selection on ability or position has been made at this stage – we just want to have a look @ the child’s small sided game and then their long sided game ability.

You will notice people with clip boards watching and marking @ each corner of the ground;

Our aim on day 1 is to pick a team of 11 who will wear the green bib on day2. This green team is referred to as the “go” team. It means your child has 1 foot in the door but not fully there just yet.

At the end of the night - Player cuts are done and emails are sent to notify the “unsuccessful” candidates.

If you do not get/receive an email from the club at the end of day1 then that means you come back on day 2.

A full sided game is played only. 11v11

The green bib team v the other coloured bib teams. Most likely 14 Red and 14 Orange.

A Round robin games begins.

  • Green v Red
  • Green v Orange
  • Red v Orange

Players from the green team have to try their best and play well enough not to lose their green bib

The coach may ask a player from the green team to swap with a coloured bib player

The focus on day 2/3 is find the next 7 players to make up the 18/19 player squad.

By design the green team will be stronger. It should be visible and noticeable.

Players from the coloured bibs must give everything they have and have to try their very best to play well enough to get a “Green” Bib

At the end of the night - Player cuts are done and emails are sent to notify the “unsuccessful” candidates.

A full sided game is played only. 11v11

The green bib team v the Orange bib team.This is the last chance for all players to shine and be seen.

At the end of the night - Player cuts are done and emails are sent to notify the “unsuccessful” candidates.

The final squad is selected.

At the end of the night – a “letter of offer” is sent to all “successful” candidates.

You have 24 hours to accept our offer. If a player does not accept our offer then the position is given to the next person in line of selection.

On this day the focus is on the orange team. 7/or 8 people will be selected from the orange to make up the 18/19 player squad.

After selection has been picked there is no mention of green or orange. This system is only used to find the 18/19 players.

All players are equal.

On day 3 - If a player in the orange team plays well against the green team then this player is worthy of a squad selection.

 

A players journey starting as a U9's walking you through the "Mini Roos"Years

where more training focus is on the "4 Core Skills" before they reach the NPLV ages (U14's) where

the training focus is on "Game Training" System of Play 1 - 4 -3 -3

Year: 2018
Year: 2019
Year: 2020
Year: 2021
Year: 2022
Age Grp: U9's
Age Grp: U10's
Age Grp: U11's
Age Grp: U12's
Age Grp: U13's

Class: Advance - Beginners

Kanga, Wallaby, Joeys

Class: Advance - Beginners

Kanga, Wallaby, Joeys

Class: Advance - Beginners

Kanga, Wallaby, Joeys

Class:

NPLV

Class:

NPLV

Our Teams

There are 3 Teams

Squad Limit of 11

Combined: 33

Our Teams

There are 3 Teams

Squad Limit of 13

Combined: 39

Our Teams

There are 3 Teams

Squad Limit of 13

Combined: 39

Our Teams

There are 2 Teams

Squad Limit of 13

Combined: 26

Our Team

There is 1 Team only

Squad Limit of 18-20

Size of Pitch:

A quarter of a full ground

Competition 7v7

System of Play

1 - 3 - 3

Size of Pitch:

A half of a full ground

Competition 9v9

System of Play

1 - 3 - 2 - 3

 

Size of Pitch:

A half of a full ground

Competition 9v9

System of Play

1 - 3 - 2 - 3

Size of Pitch:

A half of a full ground

Competition 9v9

System of Play

1 - 3 - 2 - 3

Size of Pitch:

A full size ground

Competition 11v11

System of Play

1 - 4 - 3 - 3

 

The Program

Click Icon to view Program

 

Click Icon to view lessons

 

The Junior Curriculum

"4 Core Skills"

Training Session Plans - 4 Core Skills - Topics (Click to view)